Accident Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri M23-21,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71020

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1996
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: M23-21
MSN: 61788
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Teluk Bahang, Pulau Pinang -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Butterworth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into the sea near Muka Head Lighthouse during night mission to evacuate an injured ship crew. Two crew survived, three others killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001142/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Malaysia.htm
http://www.malaysiandefence.com/the-cougar-why/