Incident Sikorsky UH-3H Sea King (S-61B) 149722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71067

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2004
Time:10:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-3H Sea King (S-61B)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 149722
MSN: 61139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern Arabian Golf -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Preble / HC-2
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the deck of aircraft carrier USS Preble (DDG 88) when rotor blades struck tail pylon after touchdown after expierenced loss of yaw control on landing. Three personnel injured. SOC 30.09.2004. Coded´HU-741´.

Sources:

AFM NOV 2004