Accident Mil Mi-8T HS-12,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71896

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Rajavartiolaitos (Finnish Boarder Guard)
Registration: HS-12
MSN: 13308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kustavi, Aland Island -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Finnish Air Force helicopter, operated for the Border Guard, ditched into the Baltic Sea due to engine failure. One crew member drowned.

Sources:

1. Finnish aviation accident database