Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess G-BMJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71940

Date:Sunday 10 April 2005
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Mike Osborne Properties Ltd.
Registration: G-BMJT
MSN: ME-376
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming (LO/O)-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adjacent to George Best Belfast City Airport, Belfast, County Antrim, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:George Best Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC)
Destination airport:Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Belfast (City) Airport and the landing gear was retracted. Witnesses heard a sound similar to that of a reduction in engine power and shortly afterwards the aircraft turned to the left. It failed to gain any further height, struck some trees and crashed into a sports field, coming to rest against a substantial steel mesh fence. There was an immediate fire. The pilot escaped from the aircraft unassisted but suffered severe burns over 55% of his body.

Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration G-BMJT was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 22.11.2005.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/04/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eca8e5274a1317000137/G-BMJT_1-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMJT
3. https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-plane-crash-east-belfast-108236693.html
4. Photo of crash: http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=450994&nseq=0
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/northern_ireland/4430987.stm
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/northern_ireland/4620716.stm
7. https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/pilot-in-belfast-crash-horror-returns-to-thank-his-rescuers-28522600.html