ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72155
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 14 July 1905 |
Time: | |
Type: | Wright Flyer III |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Huffman Prairie Flying Field, nr Dayton, Ohio -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 14 July, Orville smashed into the ground at more than 30 miles per hour (48 kilometers per hour), crumpling the front elevator. The Flyer III bounced three times, throwing Orville out through the top wing. Wilbur found him dazed and confused, lying on what was left of the elevator. Orville was still in one piece, but this potentially fatal crash forced the brothers to take a long, hard look at their aircraft design.
Sources:
http://www.wright-brothers.org/Information_Desk/Just_the_Facts/Airplanes/Flyer_III.htm http://www.centennialofflight.gov/essay/Wright_Bros/1905_Flyer/WR8.htm