Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole C-GMFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72232

Date:Monday 25 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Moncton Flight College
Registration: C-GMFC
MSN: 44-8095008
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moncton International Airport (CYQM), New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moncton/Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:Moncton/Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made a belly landing due to right main landing gear malfunction. No injuries reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2007A0591