ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72330
Last updated: 9 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-SEP-2006 |
Time: | 19:20 UTC |
Type: |  Glasair II FG |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GSRI |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Dawson Settlement, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The amateur built aircraft, GLASAIR SH-2F, registration C-GSRI, was being flown on a local test flight when the engine (Lycoming 0-320) suddenly stopped. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed during the forced landing into trees.
Sources:
CADORS 2006A0776