Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7014M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7234

Date:Sunday 6 August 1967
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7014M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saugus, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot overshot abandoned airport tried 180 turn. Eng2.1hrs since no.3 cyld replaced.Bolts not saftied.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68A0018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB