Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N9239B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7239

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1968
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9239B
MSN: 55039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck wires 75 ft above grnd.Haze existed in area.Blood alcohol level 0.16 pct.Not inst rated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69A0013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB