ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73137
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 26 March 2004 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Brampton Flying Club |
Registration: | C-GPHJ |
MSN: | |
Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
Engine model: | Avco Lycoming O-360-E1A6D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Pembroke Municipal Airport, Ontario -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GPHJ, a Piper Seminole aircraft, operated by the Brampton Flying Club, was on a training flight in which circuits were being practiced at the Pembroke Municipal Airport. During one landing on runway 17, the aircraft's nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on the runway centreline. There were no injuries, but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The bolt for the nose gear drag link was found to be sheared.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O0321