Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole C-GJFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73138

Date:Sunday 28 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Waterloo-Wellington Flying Club
Registration: C-GJFF
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kitchener-Waterloo Regional Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GJFF, a Piper PA-44-180 aircraft, operated by the Waterloo-Wellington Flying Club was on a local VFR training flight at the Kitchener/Waterloo Regional Airport. The flight crew completed the upper air work in the practice area and were performing touch and go landings on runway 14. On the last touch and go, the student pilot applied full power for the go and inadvertently retracted the landing gear while the aircraft was still on the ground. The aircraft became airborne but both propellers contacted the runway. The instructor took control and kept the aircraft airborne until the landing gear was extended. He then landed the aircraft on the remaining runway. There was substantial damage to both propellers. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0333