Accident Northrop F-5F ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73310

Date:Tuesday 2 March 2010
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5F
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km W of Gangneung -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gangneung Airbase - RKNN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Northrop F-5E and a Northrop F-5F crashed into Mount Hwangbyeong , about 20 kilometers (12.4 miles) west of the city of Gangneung, Gangwon, during a training mission. The pilot of the F-5E and the two pilots of the F-5F were killed.

Sources:

http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/national/2010/03/02/15/0301000000AEN20100302005500315F.HTML
http://joongangdaily.joins.com/article/view.asp?aid=2917313
http://www.naftemporiki.gr/news/cstory.asp?id=1784014 (greek)