Incident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73709

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OQC
MSN: 022
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qantas Airbus A380-800, registration VH-OQC performing flight QF-32 from Singapore (Singapore) to Sydney,NS (Australia), had touched down on runway 16R when the airplane blew a number of tyres during the roll out.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=42971d6a&opt=256
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Qantas/Airbus-A380-842/1616317/L (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 2011 VH-OQC Qantas 0 Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) non
Engine failure