Incident Cessna U206F Z-WOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74363

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1997
Time:+-0930
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Southern Cross Aviation.
Registration: Z-WOB
MSN: U206-01945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Redcliff Island, Lake Kariba,Zimbabwe -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:FVFA
Destination airport:FVKB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On descent to FVKB the aircraft suffered elevator trim tab adjusting screw jack failure approximately 5nm,1900ft AGL and with 4nm of open water to cross from landing.This caused a tremendous vibration(flutter). Thinking that this was an engine/propellor problem the pilot elected to shut down the engine and proceed with a forced landing on a rocky island called Redcliff. It was found that the screw jack suffered an internal failure due to incorrect parts and incorrect maintainance proceedures.The aircraft had just come out of a maintainance check and was apparently waiting for a replacement unit but however was released for service by person/s unknown. It was found that the retaining spindle had come out of its groove and had been forced along the length of the spindle allowing the trim tab to flop up and down without any control. This caused the vibration and uncontrolled nose of the aircraft to pull up sharply to the left( a clue to impending airframe failure!) In certain cases the elevators had pulled off in flight causing causing a nose down attitude which to date have proved fatal and unrecoverable The occupants were extremely fortunate to survive with only minor bruises and shock.The passengers were later flown home to the USA.

Sources:

Pilot in command and accident report report prepared by Insurence assesor Claim No: DK97 HR00007