Accident Cirrus SR20 SRV G3 LN-BCD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74552

Date:Friday 28 May 2010
Time:19:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 SRV G3
Owner/operator:Fairshare DA (private)
Registration: LN-BCD
MSN: 1888
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sirdal -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stavanger Sola - ENZV
Destination airport:Jarlsberg-Tønsberg Airport - ENJB
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private aircraft was en route from Stavanger airport Sola to Tønsberg airport Jarlsberg when clouds made it necessary to turn back to maintain visual references. When turning, the aircraft entered clouds with severe icing and turbulence. Control was lost as the pilot in command, who had no experience with instrument flying, suffered from vertigo and as ice built up on the wing and most likely made the aircraft stall prematurely. A probable total loss with a fatal outcome was prevented by the pilot's activation of the aircraft's rescue parachute. The aircraft came down in rough terrain north of Ådneram in Sirdal with significant structural damage, but none of the four occupants sustained injury.
The opinion of the Accident Investigation Board Norway is that insufficient planning ahead of departure and too little distance to rapidly growing clouds (towering cumulus) were contributing factors to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2012-01-eng

Newspapers and TV.
In Norwegian:
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/falt-18-kilometer-i-minuttet-sa-dro-piloten-i-nodhandtaket/65111238

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3612/3617821520_c24d106013_o.jpg (photo)

Webpage with aerial picture of plane on ground:
https://www.tv2.no/nyheter/innenriks/-ut-fra-meldingen-saa-var-vi-overrasket-over-hva-vi-saa-3217779.html

Location