Accident Van's RV-6A N226MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74572

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Friday 28 May 2010
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N226MH
MSN: 25279
Total airframe hrs:625 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Granbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (FTG)
Destination airport:Granbury, TX (0TX1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were on the final approach to their destination airport, after completing about a 550-nautical mile, cross-country flight in a kit-built airplane. During the approach, the left wing dropped and the airplane entered a steep descending bank before impacting the terrain. The surviving passenger could not recall details of the accident. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine wreckage did not reveal any abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA