Accident Diamond DA20-100 Katana 100 OE-AES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74591

Date:Friday 28 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-100 Katana 100
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub St. Pölten
Registration: OE-AES
MSN: 10168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Thürneustift, near Schönberg am Kamp -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane's canopy opened in mid-flight. The pilot managed to execute an immediate emergency landing in a field. He was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.krone.at/202116
https://derstandard.at/1271377712100/Waldviertel-Kleinflugzeug-musste-notlanden

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1117042F.jpg (photo)