Accident Let Z-37A Cmelak OM-KJS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74727

Date:Thursday 10 June 2010
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z37P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let Z-37A Cmelak
Owner/operator:Tech-Mont Helicopter Company
Registration: OM-KJS
MSN: 24-07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jasenov, Sobrance -   Slovakia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jasenov
Destination airport:Jasenov
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed on last turn before landing and caught fire. The pilot (34) died as a result of the fire, trapped in cockpit, two other people (passengers) escaped without severe injuries before a large fire errupted.

Cause of air accident
The pilot of aircraft Z-37A did not master the pilotage technique, wing stall from a right-hand turn in a configuration of the aircraft with spraying device and auxiliary gas tanks. Meteorological conditions on given place and at the time of air accident may have negatively contributed to its occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://dolnyzemplin.korzar.sme.sk/c/5416711/pri-sobranciach-sa-zrutilo-lietadlo-pilot-zahynul.html
http://www.topky.sk/cl/10/743051/FOTO-Pri-Sobranciach-sa-zrutilo-lietadlo-pilot-uhorel
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Techmont/Zlin-Z-37A-Cmelak/1539072/L