Incident Boeing 757-23NF VT-BDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74735

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2010
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-23NF
Owner/operator:Blue Dart Aviation
Registration: VT-BDM
MSN: 27598/692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Blue Dart Aviation aircraft Boeing 757-200 VT-BDM was operating Flight No BD-201 on 08/09 June 2010 from Kolkata-Delhi-Mumbai-Bangalore.
The flight departed on schedule from Kolkata at 22:25 hrs and was uneventful till Mumbai. At Mumbai, the aircraft taxied out from Bay No G-4 via Papa, Echo, and was cleared to proceed to holding point N1 for runway 27. The flight was cleared to line up after an arrival of Kuwait Airways Boeing 777 aircraft.
The Captain was PF and the FO was Pilot Monitoring for the departure. While lining up, the Captain lined up on the right of centerline of the runway. The FO promptly drew the attention of the Captain by stating that the centerline was on the left. This was acknowledged by the Captain. On being cleared for take off the thrust levers were opened by the Captain and the aircraft commenced its roll. The FO at this stage called out to the Captain that he was on the right, twice in quick succession. The Captain carried out a correction to the left to return to the centerline. The take off was continued with and the aircraft took off at 05:15 hours at the correct speed and carried out a standard departure. The flight to Bangalore i.e climb, cruise, decent and approach were normal. The aircraft carried out an uneventful landing with FO as PF. The aircraft taxied to the bay at 06:45 hours.
On arrival at the bay, the Engineer observed that there were damages to the right hand wheels. No. 3 main wheel tyre was deflated. There were deep incisions on No.3, 4 & 8 main wheel tyres and reverted rubber on No. 7 tyre. No. 3 brake assembly had signs of FOD and grease nipple was deformed.
At 08:30 hours information was received from Mumbai that a runway inspection was carried out and runway edge lights were damaged. A subsequent report indicated that a total of 15 runway edge lights of runway 27/09 were damaged, nine towards the north side between N1 and N4 and six on the southern side between taxiway E1 and intersection.

PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE INCIDENT: The cause for the incident is incorrect lineup by the Captain on the right side of the RW instead of the Center even after being informed by the FO.
CONTRIBUTORY FACTORS: An error in judgement / assessment in determining the extent of displacement to the right of centerline while lining up. Inadequate CRM practices both by the Captain and FO. Lack of assertion on the part of the FO in emphasizing the displacement of the aircraft to the Captain. Inadequate attention on the part of the Captain towards inputs from the FO.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://archive.indianexpress.com/news/...-accident-closes-a-runway/631746/
https://www.hindustantimes.com/Blue-Dart-Aircraft-not-in-centre-of-runway/Article1-555538.aspx
http://www.dnaindia.com/mumbai/report-pilot-blunders-into-edge-lights-on-mumbai-runway-1394239
http://www.dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/VT-BDM.pdf