Loss of control Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special LV-RGI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74803

Date:Saturday 12 August 2000
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Lincoln (Pcia. de Buenos Aires)
Registration: LV-RGI
MSN: 21066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Aeroclub Lincoln, BA
Destination airport:Aeroclub Lincoln, BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CAUSE
During a local flight, alleged engine failure and subsequent forced landing attempt, in an unprepared field, with the aircraft falling over the trees in a wooded area, when entering in loss of lift, due to the low speed available to overcome the height of them, despite the attempt by the pilot to have increased engine power.
Contributing factors:
Low monthly flight activity.
Ignorance of the limitations as a Private Pilot and of the Flight Regulations.
Late reaction to an emergency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5483337.pdf