Accident Piper PA-22 LV-GYF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74837

Date:Tuesday 1 January 2002
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-GYF
MSN: 22-7568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa del Rio 1°, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AD Jesus Maria
Destination airport:AD Arroyito/Arcor
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on the second stage of a cross-country flight that started in AD Jesus Maria, from AD Arroyito/Arcor, with final destination the starting AD (Jesus Marina). To perform this stretch of flight, put in using the aircraft up tank fuel left, addressed the RWY 01, made the test engine and took off.
Within ten minutes of flight, height approximately 1,000 feet and flight level, the engine stopped unexpectedly; the pilot tried to put up: he changed the position of the selector fuel tank and verified "Mix and power" without achieving the
restrike.
In view of this, it made two turns of 090 degrees trying to locate a field for a forced landing. In the first repaired, had loose animals. A second shift started another field strewn with thistles, who was elected for the attempt.
He made the first touch with a speed approximately 80 mph, and toured then 110 m on the ground. In the last part of this journey, trying turn since they are already near the end field, the aircraft banked to the right its longitudinal axis, touched the Right field and Capoto plane.
The pilot, unhurt, got rid of the safety harnesses and could leave the cab, then going to stay next, where he managed mobility return to the city of Cordoba.

The accident happened during the day, evening and weather conditions do not influenced the event.

Probable cause:
During a sightseeing flight, emergency landing in an unprepared field and hood of the aircraft, due to engine shutdown, due to lack of fuel.
Contributing Factors:
- Failure to perform pre-flight inspection.
- Defective left fuel tank cap closure.
- Loss of fuel in flight.
- Excessive landing speed.
- Pilot with poor flight experience and training.
- Poor landing planning with engine stopped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2510182.pdf