Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20E LV-DOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74853

Date:Saturday 16 March 2002
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-DOO
MSN: 20296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martín Airport, MD -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Martín Airport, MD
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
3.2 Cause
During the landing run, impact of the left wing of the motor-glider with the engine retracted, against voluminous and consistent bushes growing on the strip of track, causing significant damage to the aircraft, without consequences for the pilot, due to the use of a track in poor condition.
3.2.1 Contributing factors
3.2.1.1 Ignorance and inadequate assessment of the conditions of the runway used.
3.2.1.2 Lack of maintenance of the runway and associated surfaces.
3.2.1.3 Lack of information to pilots and the aeronautical authority on the actual condition of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2510222.pdf