Accident Brändli BX-2 Cherry OE-ARH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75402

Date:Saturday 3 July 2010
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brändli BX-2 Cherry
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-ARH
MSN: 175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Vilshofen Airfield - EDMV -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDMV
Destination airport:LOLG
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed just after takeoff from Vilshofen Airfield (EDMV). Pilot (72) died. The austrian registred BX-2 was destroyed.
Cause: loss of control shortly after takeoff. It is considered possible that the very high temperature in the cockpit influenced the pilot's health. Tests revealed a possible temperature of 44-51°C.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__1X002__ERJ170__M_C3_BCnster-Osnabr_C3_BCck,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_1X002_ERJ170_M%C3%BCnster-Osnabr%C3%BCck.pdf

http://www.mediendenk.de/index.php?AID=0000023214
http://www.kanal8.de/default.aspx?ID=1780&showNews=766319
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wochenblatt.de/nachrichten/passau/regionales/Ein-Toter-bei-Absturz-eines-Kleinflugzeugs];art1173,5428

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://spang-air.de/e/assets/images/OE-VPO.jpg] (photo of the Cherry when it was tested as OE-VPO)