Accident Schleicher K 8B OE-0667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75428

Date:Saturday 30 October 1982
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Bundessportschule Spitzerberg
Registration: OE-0667
MSN: 8147A-SH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spitzerberg Airfield - LOAS -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOAS
Destination airport:LOAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A flight student lost control of the glider during a winch-launch at Spitzerberg Airfield - LOAS. The glider crashed to the ground killing the student.
This Schleicher K 8B (OE-0667) was built by Schempp-Hirth.

Sources:

http://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm