Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N856AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75557

Date:Saturday 10 July 2010
Time:1:46pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Clearwater Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N856AV
MSN: 44-7995258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Van Nuys Airport (KVNY), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys Airport - KVNY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper Seminole veered off the runway when attempting to takeoff from Van Nuys Airport (KVNY), CA. The aircraft came to rest in the grass with a retracted or maybe collapsed landing gear.
The two occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://losangeles.cbslocal.com/local/small.plane.mishap.2.1797931.html?detectflash=false