ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75607
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 22 April 2002 |
Time: | 10:45 LT |
Type: | Bell/Agusta AB139 (AW139) |
Owner/operator: | Bell/Agusta Aerospace |
Registration: | I-ACOI / 01 |
MSN: | 31001 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Monteleone, Cesena -
Italy
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Rimini |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The prototyp crashed during high altitude test flight. Both crew bailed out. Pilot Comdr Pietro Venanzi (safe), flight test engineer Vincenzo Iellamo (killed).
Sources:
Air Forces Monthly JUN 2002, p78/79