Incident Westland Whirlwind 3 (S-55T) G-ANUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75749

Date:Friday 4 August 1972
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind 3 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-ANUK
MSN: WA/39
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 4/8/1972, details not known. Registration G-ANUK cancelled 23/11/1972 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANUK-2.pdf