Incident Saab 91D Safir OE-KCD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75759

Date:Saturday 14 July 2007
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91D Safir
Owner/operator:Team 2000
Registration: OE-KCD
MSN: 91.459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Glainach-Ferlach Airfield - LOKG -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Destination airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose gear of the aircraft collapsed during landing at Glainach-Ferlach Airfield - LOKG after an aerobatic-display at an airshow. The pilot escaped uninjured.
This was the second accident at the same airshow on the same day.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/saab_91d_safir.htm#3F-SU
http://ktnv1.orf.at/stories/207406