Incident SIAI-Marchetti S-211 024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75774

Date:Monday 19 July 2010
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S211 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S-211
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 024
MSN: 069/09-005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarlac -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clark Field in Pampanga
Destination airport:Clark Field in Pampanga
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Force trainer jet crashed Monday while on a training flight in a military training area in a sugar cane field, Concecpion town in Tarlac, the military said.

But the crew of the two-seater Italian-made S-211 u2013 Major Wilfredo Donato and 1st Lieutenant Jose Wilbert Leonides Martinez u2013 bailed out before the aircraft plunged to the ground around 11:08 a.m. within Military Training Area 1 in Barangay Santiago, the report said.

Sources:

http://dateline.ph/?p=4362
http://web.archive.org/web/20121002071646/http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/breakingnews/regions/view/20100719-282013/Air-Force-training-plane-crashes-in-Tarlac-pilots-unhurt
http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f277/blackonyx97/PAF%20S211/CIMG0285.jpg (photo)