Accident MBB BK 117A-3 N911WJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76085

Date:Tuesday 16 December 2003
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-3
Owner/operator:C J Systems Aviation Group
Registration: N911WJ
MSN: 7050
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5533 hours
Engine model:Honeywell LTS101-650-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sebring, FL
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (SUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a night positioning flight and encountered instrument flight conditions. The pilot did not follow company procedures for instrument flight conditions, and lost control of the helicopter due to spatial disorientation. The helicopter entered a spiraling decent and collided with trees and ground. There were no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter. The pilot had logged 200 hours total time in the make and model helicopter, and no actual instrument time in any type of helicopter except for simulated instrument flight time. According to the company written procedures the pilot was required to follow the checklist which stated in part, "Fly the aircraft, climb to altitude, do not get in a hurry, and contact approach or center."

Probable Cause: The pilot continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions and experienced spatial disorientation, loss of aircraft control, and in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Factors in the accident were the pilot's failure to follow company procedures, total lack of instrument flight time, and a dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031219X02060&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1993 N401PH Petroleum Helicopters, Inc. 0 Lafayette, LA sub

Location