Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max HL-9167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76107

Date:Thursday 28 April 2005
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Lucky Air Co.
Registration: HL-9167
MSN: A94-0034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:on a mountain in Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 28, 2005, at 2330 UTC, a Kaman Aerospace Corporation, K-1200, HL9167, operated by Lucky Air Co., during an external load operation, the helicopter collided with an electric power supply post, while hovering in an area of mountainous terrain in the Republic of Korea. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and it is unknown if a flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed and the pilot, the sole occupant, received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/GenPDF.asp?id=SEA05WA102&rpt=fa
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050520X00651&key=1