Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max D-HFZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76112

Date:Monday 13 September 1999
Time:20:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Heli Air Zagel
Registration: D-HFZA
MSN: A94-0018
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flirsch Tirol -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 13, 1999, about 2045 Universal Coordinated Time, a Kaman Aerospace K1200 K-MAX helicopter, registration D-HFZA, operated by Heli Air Zagel of Hersbruck, Germany, impacted terrain during a forced landing in Austria and was destroyed. The forced landing was reportedly precipitated by a loss of engine power during a logging operation. The pilot, the sole occupant, received minor injuries. There was no fire.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X19787&key=1