Incident MBB BK 117A-4 D-HBWF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76236

Date:Saturday 28 July 1990
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-4
Owner/operator:Polizei Baden-Württemberg
Registration: D-HBWF
MSN: 7081
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Speyer Airport -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Stuttgart
Destination airport:Hockenheim
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on emergency landing after loss of tail rotor control during an aborted approach to the Hockenheim race track. Two of the five on board were seriously injured. Caused by a locking pin being missed during maintenance and a nut in the tail rotor controls backing off.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
BFU 3X330-0/90
WAAS