Accident Piaggio P-149D 91+97,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76323

Date:Friday 9 May 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P-149D
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 91+97
MSN: 283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Geisenfeld -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Manching
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a military drill ground near Geisenfeld after hit by object (3.).
Flew into cargo parachute of a Luftwaffe Transall C-160 during making of a film. The pilot (HFw, 47) and two civil camera operators were killed (2.). Luftwaffe FWP-149 suffered 19 accidents (1958-1977), in which 18 occupants were killed and 21 injured.

Sources:

1. https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-seit-1968-a-62214-12.html
2. http://www.jabog49.de/_05%20Flugzeuge/Piaggio%20P%20149%20D.pdf
3. Hamburger Abendblatt 10.5.1969, p36