Accident Piaggio P-149D N253FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76361

Date:Friday 5 May 1995
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P-149D
Owner/operator:Warbird Aircraft Restoration
Registration: N253FW
MSN: 253
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-B1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near St Augustine Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSGJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE TURNING LEFT CROSSWIND AT 300-400 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PREVIOUS OWNER WHO WAS DEMONSTRATING THE AIRPLANE TO THE CURRENT OWNER TOOK THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING. DURING THE DESCENT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE BENEATH THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WHICH WAS FOUND TO BE IMPACT DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP AND INLET FUEL LINE TO THE PRESSURE CARBURETOR REVEALED ONLY 1 OR 2 DROPS OF FUEL IN EACH COMPONENT. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WHICH WAS DETERMINED TO BE THE FULLEST OF THE TWO TANKS BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR ABOUT 1 HOUR 25 MINUTES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE FUEL MANAGEMENT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA126

Location