Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza D-EIFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76452

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EIFW
MSN: E-695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Niederweidbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mannheim/Neuostheim (EDFM)
Destination airport:Westerland/Sylt (EDXW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a field between Niederweidbach and Mudersbach, in the vicinity of the Aartalsee, after engine failure.
Harald Ertl (33, formula one race car driver, killed)
Vera Ertl (34, wife, survived)
Sebastian Ertl (3, son, survived)
Dr Jörg Becker-Hohensee (41, brother in law, pilot, killed)
Gabi Becker-Hohensee (37, wife, killed)
Alexandra Becker-Hohensee (14, daughter, killed)

Sources:

BFU 3X053-82
Hamburger Abendblatt 8 April 1982