Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 68-16785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76836

Date:Friday 27 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:520th TC Battallion, US Army
Registration: 68-16785
MSN: 40110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quang Tri Province -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phu Loi, Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in combat 27 March 1970: Aero-scout mission with an artillery spotter. Hit by .51 calibre bullet pulling out from a BDA - one of the first OH-58A losses of the war. The two crew were killed (KIA): Circumstances of death attributed to .. "Died through hostile action .. air crash on land".

Contemporary press reports named the two fatalities as WO1 Ralph R. Quick Jr [Pilot] and Lt/Col Joseph Benoski Jr [Obersever]

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa_nam.html
2. http://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/42024/RALPH-R-QUICK-JR
3. https://www.military.com/unitpages/unit/841159?id=841159
4. http://www.virtualwall.org/dq/QuickRR01a.htm
5. http://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=262028
6. http://www.armycasualties.info/index.php?page=directory&rec=40380
7. Jefferson City Post-Tribune from Jefferson City, Missouri · Page 3 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/34458439/