Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 71-20789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76855

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:2 Coy, 82nd Avn Btn, US Army
Registration: 71-20789
MSN: 41650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Bragg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Bragg
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
71-20789 (c/n 41650, 2-82nd Avn) crashed on heavy fog near Fort Bragg Aug 15, 1989. 3 killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html