Incident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 158952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77321

Date:Friday 3 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-542 USMC
Registration: 158952
MSN: 712113/35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC (KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed Feb 3, 1978 near MCAS Cherry Point, NC, after engine failure. Pilot ejected safely but slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8APROD.PDF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VMA-542