Accident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 158968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77327

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-513 / USMC
Registration: 158968
MSN: 712151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
st LT. CHARLES E. SIMPSON
Call Sign: Chester Died: Jan. 26, 1982

Simpson was just 10 minutes into a training flight at Yuma, Ariz., when he noticed a fuel tank problem that caused a dangerous weight imbalance in his aircraft.

With ground crews declaring an emergency, Simpson brought the plane in but rolled left and crashed just as he was about to touch down. At final approach, he had 2,800 pounds of fuel on the left side and 1,200 pounds on the right.

An investigation found Simpson's AV-8A had experienced fuel tank problems twice previously. Mechanics did repairs on the plane the first time but took no action the second.

Investigators concluded the crash was caused by a known mechanical problem that was not fixed by maintenance crews. But they also blamed Simpson for failing to take the right steps to safely land the plane.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725