Incident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 158974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77330

Date:Monday 30 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-513 / USMC
Registration: 158974
MSN: 712135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Iwakuni, Yamaguchi Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS Iwanuki, Japan (RJOI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel on approach to MCAS Iwakuni, Japan at co ordinates 34°08′42″N, 132°14′39″E and crashed just south of the runway.

Pilot - Capt. A. A. Decandia - ejected safely.

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?43214-Accident-Report-US-military-accidents-in-1972-to-2000-in-Okinawa-Japan
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1976.htm]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_Iwakuni