Incident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 159237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77334

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-231 USMC
Registration: 159237
MSN: 712146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Mayport, Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after engine failure. Pilot - Capt. E. B.Cummings - ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170818194916/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1976.htm
http://www.cnic.navy.mil/Mayport/index.htm