Accident Hawker Siddeley AV-8C Harrier 158694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77346

Date:Friday 12 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8C Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-542 USMC
Registration: 158694
MSN: 712091/13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Lookout, Carteret County, 11 miles SE of Beaufort, NC. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC (KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight over the Atlantic just off Cape Lookout, N.C. (Approx. co-ordinates 34° 36′ 19″ N, 76° 32′ 10″ W). Aircraft hit the water at a steep angle and a high rate of speed.

Pilot - later named as 1st LT. ROBERT C. MURRAY - failed to eject, and his body was never found: the plane was destroyed. No cause was ever determined.

Sources:

http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725 (Obituary of pilot)
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8APROD.PDF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cape_Lookout_(North_Carolina)