Incident Hawker Siddeley TAV-8A Harrier 159384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77358

Date:Friday 1 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley TAV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMAT-203 / USMC
Registration: 159384
MSN: 212024/10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in flight over Gloucester, N.C. Both crew - 1st LT. Charles C. Vaden and Major Russell S. Michaelsen - ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194431/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1980.htm
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8APROD.PDF