ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77459
Last updated: 28 October 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JUN-2004 |
Time: | 15:00 LT |
Type: |  McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache |
Owner/operator: | US Army |
Registration: | 89-00263 |
C/n / msn: | PV675 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | north of Qalat, Zabul province -
Afghanistan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The crew of an AH-64 Apache helicopter escaped with minor injuries after being forced to make an emergency landing shortly after 3 p.m. north of Qalat.
The aircraft caught on fire and was completely destroyed.
Sources:
Scramble 310
http://www.defendamerica.mil/afghanistan/update/aug2004/au081304.html http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html