Accident Agusta A109E Power I-CLRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77759

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2001
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Consorzio Laziale Rifiuti (COLARI)
Registration: I-CLRM
MSN: 11042
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Malagrotta, Rome -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Malagrotta
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the A 109 E Power I-CLRM after the take off tried to move the collective but it didn't work very weel. An adequate power for the take off was missing. The helicopter lost height and, following a rotation performed by the pilot to try to land, the helicopter knocked over and crashed to the ground.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/Rel.%20A_3_02I-CLRM.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: