Accident Agusta A109E Power EC-GQX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77763

Date:Monday 26 July 1999
Time:c. 06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Helisureste
Registration: EC-GQX
MSN: 11013
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Villarejo de Salvanés, Madrid -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Vicente del Raspeig (Alicante)
Destination airport:Las Rozas (Madrid)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cashed due to mechanical failure.

The subsequent investigation determined that the loss of control resulted from a fracture of the swash plate scissors link attachment bolt. A short time before the accident flight, the scissors link had been incorrectly assembled and installed with the link positioned back to front.

The design of the scissors linkage is unique to the A109E Power. The lower link on earlier versions of the helicopter is asymmetric in planform and cannot be installed incorrectly. The diagram in the Maintenance Manual did not show the lower link in sufficient detail to allow engineers to correctly orientate the component, and there was no written guidance as to the correct orientation of the link. Additionally, the Part and Batch numbers on other versions of the Agusta 109 are embossed on the inboard side of the link, whereas the equivalent numbers appear on the outboard side of the 109E link.

See also the accidents involving G-JRSL 14 January 2000 and G-TVAA 17 June 2000.

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/E8C27C2E-F3CF-4B58-AA8A-266BF2B0E7D7/2438/1999_040_A_ENG.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: