ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77764
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 3 March 1997 |
Time: | 23:15 LT |
Type: | Agusta A109E Power |
Owner/operator: | Gadek Aviation Services |
Registration: | 9M-DRB |
MSN: | 11004 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kampung Sungai Damak, Jerangsang, Pahang -
Malaysia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Segambut helipad, Kuala Lumpur |
Destination airport: | Kuala Terenegganu |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter commenced its flight from the "Segambut Helipad'' at 10.45pm carrying three passengers and was scheduled to land in Kuala Terengganu at 11.45pm.
Based on the radar, the helicopter looked like it had veered right from the route at 11.11pm and disappeared from the radar screen at 11.13pm. The helicopter was recorded as having crashed at 11.15pm. Post crash fire. Possible scissor link failure.
Sources:
Flight International 15-21- April 1998
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-32681.html https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/turbine-helicopters-accidents-list-35533/