Accident Agusta A109A Hirundo MM81104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77765

Date:Monday 14 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A Hirundo
Owner/operator:Carabinieri (Italian Gendarmerie)
Registration: MM81104
MSN: 7186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Volpiano -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volpiano
Destination airport:Aosta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter of Italian Carabinieri took off from the military heliport in Volpiano, bound to Aosta, even if there was a thick fog.
A few moments after takeoff it crashed into the ground, exploded and all the four people on board died.

Sources:

http://archivio.corriere.it/Archivio/interface/landing.html
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/homepageframe.htm