ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77771
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 25 December 2001 |
Time: | 15:20 LT |
Type: | Agusta A109E Power |
Owner/operator: | Dyfed-Powys Police |
Registration: | G-DPPH |
MSN: | 11053 |
Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney W-206C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Cross Hands, Carmarthenshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Morriston Hospital, Swansea |
Destination airport: | Llangunnor, Carmarthen |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Suffered double engine failure due to fuel starvation at about 400 feet height caused by booster pump malfunction.
The investigation concluded that the accident occurred because of a double engine run-down due to
fuel starvation. The factors that had contributed to that situation were:
1.The aircraft was being operated with the fuel on board being kept to a minimum in order to facilitate the fuel pump change.
2.The information contained in the CAUTION that, with the cross feed open, fuel in the tank with
the failed pump was not available, was not contained in the RFM or locally produced Emergency
Checklist itemised drills for fuel pump failure.
3.The CAUTION that, with the cross feed open, fuel in the tank with the failed pump was not
useable, was listed in the RFM and locally produced Emergency Checklist in sections relating to
the meaning of EDU warning and caution messages.
4.Over 24 hours had elapsed since the pilot had consulted the Emergency Checklist and this may
have contributed to his not having closed the fuel cross feed.
5.The locally produced MEL did not explain or refer the reader to the significance of the cross feed
valve position.
It was also noted that those on board were equipped with full safety clothing and the wearing of
flying helmets had contributed to the fact that no significant injuries were suffered by any of the
occupants.
Two safety recommendations were raised on MELs and Flight Manual content.
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to tail cone, main and tail rotor blades, and landing gear". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-DPPH was cancelled by the CAA on 20-05-2002 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/agusta-a109e-g-dpph-25-december-2001 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DPPH 3.
http://www.ukemergencyaviation.co.uk/G-DPPH.htm 4.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/1729065.stm 5.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/1730001.stm 6.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/2731523.stm 7.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3440 8.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/15293610298 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | EW/G2001/12/14 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |